Wednesday, October 13, 2010

jekyll and hyde

I don't get it!

Monday night we put Theo in his crib and he started moaning and groaning like always.  It turned into him screaming bloody murder within a few short minutes.  Normally, we can go in and talk to him for a bit and then leave.  At that time, the screaming usually gets a little worse before it gets better, meaning that usually after we've gone in and soothed him, he goes to sleep fairly quickly on his own.  Well Monday night he was having NONE of that!  He was crying so hard that I was certain something was hurting him and he needed to go to the ER.  I picked him up and hugged him against my chest and he rested his head on my shoulder and closed his eyes.  What?  Yep.  So I kissed him and put him back in the crib.  Bloody murder.  I had to leave for work so the daddy-o picked him up and held him until he was solidly asleep and then he put him back in his crib without further incident.  Slept through the night.

Last night, as I was getting ready to leave for work, we were trying to get him to look at a book and finish a bottle to wind down.  He wasn't interested in either and really didn't seem terribly tired.  The daddy-o put him down as I was leaving.  A few minutes later, we had a text conversation that went like this:

Him: He hasn't made a peep since I laid him down as u were leaving.  I'm afraid to go back there.
Me: Well, don't!
Him: But he has no covers.  He has to be asleep right?  He surely wouldn't lay there silent this whole time.  I'm going in.
Him: Wait til you see that picture.  Now I have to move him.  I gotta move him right?

Then he sends me this picture:

Me: Nah.  I wouldn't
Him: Ok
Me: Just cover him up and vacate

(Notice the big drool patch? LOL)

Anyway, WHAT THE HECK!?  One night he screams like Freddy Krueger is after him when we put him down and the next night he just goes to sleep on his own without saying a word.  I can't figure this guy out.  All I know is this:  He sure is cute.


No comments:

Post a Comment